Erda

Privacy Policy

How your personal information is collected,
used and disclosed by Erda Energy.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to erdaenergy.com. This website (including www.erdasmart.com) (the “Website”) is maintained by Erda Energy Limited, (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Erda Energy”), a company registered in the UK. Our registered address is at 1-2 St Andrew’s Hill, London, EC4V 5BY and our company registration number is 09742032.

Erda Energy Ltd (including the Erda Energy group) is committed to respecting your privacy.

1. About this privacy notice

For the purposes of data protection law, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data. Erda Energy Ltd is responsible for ensuring that it uses your personal data in compliance with data protection law. This privacy notice applies when you browse this website (the “Website”), or when you contact us by email or by phone. The privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data about you that you provide to us, that we create, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this privacy notice.

2. Personal data that we collect about you

We do not collect any personal data about you through the Website. However, we may collect personal data about you if you contact us using the contact details provided on the Website or in other ways (i.e. in relation to other services we provide to you (e.g. access to the Erda | smart™ data portal), through our usage log which tracks your visit to the Website or from authorised third parties). The personal data that we may collect and process about you is:

Information that you provide to us. This includes information about you that you give us by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and IP address.

3. Uses of your personal data

Your personal data may be stored and processed by Erda Energy (including other companies within the Erda Energy group) in the following ways and for the following purposes:
Providing you with information about Erda Energy Limited and the Erda Energy group; Reporting to the appropriate legal and regulatory authorities; Compliance with EU Anti-Money-Laundering Legislation; Managing our relationship with you.

We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because:

You have consented to such use; We have to perform our contractual obligations to you; We have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge; We may need to in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; The use of your personal data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or the legitimate interests of one or more of our companies).

4. Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties where we are required to disclose your identity for regulatory and legal purposes and in order to provide you with information in relation to Erda Energy Ltd and the Erda Energy group.

We will take steps to ensure that the personal data is accessed only by employees of such companies that have a need to do so for the purposes described in this notice.

We may also disclose your personal data outside of Erda Energy Ltd and the Erda Energy group:

To our professional advisors and banks for the purpose of providing services to us, where we are required to disclose your identity for regulatory and legal purposes; If we sell any assets or solutions, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer for legal or regulatory purposes; To third-party agents or contractors for the purposes of providing services to us. These third parties will be subject to confidentiality requirements and they will only use your personal data as described in this privacy notice; To the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

5. Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work at third-party agents or contractors, professional advisors or banks.

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal data will be protected by us in the EEA. This can be done in a number of ways, for instance:
The country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission; the recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your personal data; where the recipient is located in the US, it might be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal data is compliant with data protection law.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting us” section below.

6. Retention of personal data

How long we hold your personal data for will vary. The retention period will be determined by various criteria including:

The purpose for which we are using it – we will need to keep the data for as long as is necessary for that purpose; Legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal data.

7. Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

The right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data which we hold about you; the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so; in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us; the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete; the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it; the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

8. Contacting us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal data or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please address questions, comments and requests to Erda Energy Ltd, 1-2 St Andrew’s Hill, London, EC4V 5BY or info@erdaenergy.com.

AN ENERGY VISION

Erda Energy has the technologies to completely change the way we use energy.

Project by project, we are helping to replace old, wasteful systems with efficient ones, and to replace old ideas about energy supply and management with modern, carbon-saving solutions.

Read more ...

Stay in touch and get the latest from Erda Energy

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED IN:

Copyright © 2017 Erda Energy Ltd. All Rights Reserved.